1990 Fire Season Statistics

Fire Activity by Protection Agency

STATE PROTECTION# of FiresAcres
Delta3913,310.2
Fairbanks13435,363.9
Haines10.5
Kenai-Kodiak55135.0
Mat-Su9655.0
Southwest62808,777.9
Tok38123,138.0
Valdez-Copper R.35510.5
Total460981,291.0

FEDERAL PROTECTION# FiresAcres
US Forest Service52348.6
BLM-Galena Zone117381,342.2
BLM-Tanana Zone107832,919.2
BLM-Upper Yukon Zone66987,526.4
Total3422,208,136.4

STATEWIDE TOTALSFires: 802Acres: 3,189,427.4

Fire Activity by Landowner

LANDOWNER# of FiresAcres
Borough/City00
Bureau of Indian Affairs3843.4
Bureau of Land Mgt.139838,209.5
Fish & Wildlife Service831,302,869.4
Forest Service347.9
Military1546,462.3
National Park Service14105,227.2
Native Claims Act Lands66212,826.4
Private2212,208.4
State227680,772.9
Total8023,189,427.4