1994 Fire Season Statistics

Fire Activity by Protection Agency

STATE PROTECTION# of FiresAcres
Delta3111,614.0
Fairbanks130542.9
Haines713.8
Kenai-Kodiak693,818.0
Mat-Su9536.2
Southwest4154,505.7
Tok4419,804.7
Valdez-Copper R.29491.5
Total44690,826.8

FEDERAL PROTECTION# FiresAcres
US Forest Service4612.7
BLM-Galena Zone6352,696.0
BLM-Tanana Zone3961,658.0
BLM-Upper Yukon Zone4960,528.1
Total197174,894.8

STATEWIDE TOTALSFires:643Acres:265,721.6

Fire Activity by Landowner

LANDOWNER# of FiresAcres
Borough/City306.5
Bureau of Indian Affairs4410.2
Bureau of Land Mgt.7593,675.4
Fish & Wildlife Service5974,879.5
Forest Service3422.9
Military711,914.2
National Park Service1510,331.6
Native Claims Act Lands5520,393.2
Private2421,127.8
State12252,960.3
Total643265,721.6