1999 Fire Season Statistics

Fire Activity by Protection Agency

STATE PROTECTION# of FiresAcres
Delta1813.4
Fairbanks1186,206.2
Haines4.4
Kenai-Kodiak4598.9
Mat-Su106781.1
Southwest5643.8
Tok17137,954.3
Valdez-Copper R.20107.5
Total333145,805.6

FEDERAL PROTECTION# FiresAcres
US Forest Service1319.5
BLM-Galena Zone34109,221.8
BLM-Tanana Zone66158,592.2
BLM-Upper Yukon Zone40591,788.9
Total153859,622.4
STATEWIDE TOTALSFires:486Acres:1,005,428.0

Fire Activity by Landowner

LANDOWNER# of FiresAcres
Borough/City25132.6
Bureau of Indian Affairs5786.8
Bureau of Land Mgt.38270,222.0
Fish & Wildlife Service31165,049.8
Forest Service76.7
Military916,359.1
National Park Service13132,871.7
Native Claims Act Lands45162,679.0
Private2161,452.5
State97255,867.8
Total4861,005,428.0