1991 Fire Season Statistics

Fire Activity by Protection Agency

STATE PROTECTION# of FiresAcres
Delta20191.7
Fairbanks1602,418.6
Haines10.1
Kenai-Kodiak477,930.1
Mat-Su1161,267.4
Southwest82135,790.8
Tok4120,975.4
Valdez-Copper R.265,702.7
Total493174,276.8

FEDERAL PROTECTION# FiresAcres
US Forest Service2016.1
BLM-Galena Zone6196,974.4
BLM-Tanana Zone116944,799.0
BLM-Upper Yukon Zone70534,586.9
Total2671,576,376.4

Fire Activity by Landowner


LANDOWNER# of FiresAcres
Borough/City153.0
Bureau of Indian Affairs5673.2
Bureau of Land Mgt.89522,577.6
Fish & Wildlife Service72703,090.7
Forest Service16557.1
Military352,688.1
National Park Service1386,651.1
Native Claims Act Lands81169,478.6
Private2701,342.0
State162263,246.8
Total7601,750,653.2