1997 Fire Season Statistics

Fire Activity by Protection Agency

STATE PROTECTION# of FiresAcres
Delta221,501.3
Fairbanks1806,955.5
Haines523.3
Kenai-Kodiak8014,246.5
Mat-Su149155.9
Southwest1191,015,274.6
Tok2820,742.3
Valdez-Copper R.2911.5
Total6121,058,910.9

FEDERAL PROTECTION# FiresAcres
US Forest Service3387.3
BLM-Galena Zone52880,825.9
BLM-Tanana Zone5442,551.5
BLM-Upper Yukon Zone2244,523.7
Total161967,988.4

STATEWIDE TOTALSFires:773Acres:2,026,899.3

Fire Activity by Landowner

LANDOWNER# of FiresAcres
Borough/City4.14.1
Bureau of Indian Affairs937.8
Bureau of Land Mgt.68955,375.4
Fish & Wildlife Service55757,947.5
Forest Service1332.7
Military163,473.2
National Park Service1519,345.1
Native Claims Act Lands616,333.9
Private331635.0
State179283,713.7
Total7732,026,899.3